The possibility of a theory of the state without sovereignty: the thought and action of Hugo Preuss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
ENDO YASUHIRO  松山大学, 法学部, 教授 (30374177)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドイツ政治思想史 / 主権 / ワイマール / フーゴー・プロイス / オットー・ギールケ / カール・シュミット / 自由主義 / 民主主義 / ドイツ公法史 / ワイマール憲法 / マックス・ウェーバー / 大統領制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to investigate the possibility of the political theory of Hugo Preuss. It proves that he adopted the concept of "Gebietshoheit" instead of sovereignty, and could avoid a forcible fiction to determine the subject of political authority in the context of German politics, in which many political subjects coexisted multilayered.
However he faced the difficult problem concerning diffusion of responsibility peculiar to organismic theory of the state. Therefore, he couldn't take a clear attitude towards the emergency powers of the President (Article 48 of the Weimar constitution).