Policy Management and Diplomatic Process of International Labor Movements: Case Studies of Vietnam and Japan
Project/Area Number |
26380203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 国際人口移動 / 移民政策 / 国際労働移動 / 国際労働力移動 / ガバナンス / 外交 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines the development of policies and laws regulating international labor movements and the implications of such policies and laws for international relations and diplomacy in contemporary Asia, focusing particularly on Vietnam and Japan. Conventional studies have generally considered international labor movements as a response to a gap between labor supply and demand in global labor markets. This research, however, illustrates the non-economic aspects of migration regulations that affect the patterns of cross-border labor movements, while identifying that the transnational phenomenon is a significant factor influencing policy directions. International labor migration must be understood as an ongoing, interactive process and as a by-product of the actions of state and non-state actors.