Emergence and Development of Legitimate International Interventions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KUSANO HIROKI  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (90455999)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介入論 / 人道的介入 / 保護する責任 / アメリカ外交 / 正当性 / リベラル介入主義 / 国際規範 / モンロー主義 / ウィルソン / 介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to examine comprehensively how international interventions have been justified as legitimate and pursued in international community. Major findings include: dynamics of evolution of the Monroe Doctrine from unilateral to multilateral idea which would legitimize international intervention in the Americas; a “contradictory” function of the Monroe Doctrine that transformed the relationship between Japan and the U.S., both pursuing regional hegemony respectively in East Asia and the Americas in the first half of the twenty century, from cooperative to conflictual; the logic of“multilateral American exceptionalism”invented by President Obama, seeking for the U.S. participation in legitimate international interventions;“Dysfunction”of the R2P norm which prevented international community’s R2P in Syrian humanitarian crisis; the fact that "the past" as well as "the present" of liberal interventionism suffered from the same "structural problems" defined by Roland Paris.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際関係論における従来の介入研究に見られた現在主義(冷戦後の人道的介入(HI)や保護する責任(R2P)としての介入に着目)を是正し、より広い歴史的文脈から人道目的に限られない国際的に正当とされた介入の多様性と変遷を捉えて、介入研究のスコープを広げる点に学術的意義があった。これによって、現代のHIやR2Pの「進歩性」(人権保護と国連を中心とした普遍的多角主義)が改めて確認される一方、その「限界」(介入正当化規範の逆機能を含む)も決して現代に特有のものでないことも判明した。本研究の成果は、日本が軍事介入以外の手段で文民保護にどう貢献してゆくかを考える際の示唆を提供するものでもあろう。