Grand strategy for international securty of the United States; Offshore strategy and energy strategy
Project/Area Number |
26380205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 国際政治 / 安全保障 / 国際秩序 / 覇権 / 中東 / オイルダラー / オイルマネー / 石油 / シェール革命 / 米国 / 天然ガス / Gゼロ / グローバルリスク / 冷戦 / エネルギー戦略 / 覇権安定論 / 地政学 / 米中関係 / 勢力均衡 / 東西冷戦 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research is to what kind of strategy the United States secured petroleum energy and to clarify how it built international security.The U.S. managed to influence Saudi Arabia to persuade the other members of OPEC to standardize the sale of oil in dollars. Increasingly worrisome political climate that saw the Soviet Invasion of Afghanistan, the fall of the Iranian Shah and the Iran-Iraq War, Saudi Arabia and other Arab states accepted U.S. influence, the petrodollar system was born. Oil dollars are spent on domestic consumption, lent abroad to meet the balance of payments of developing nations, or invested in U.S. dollar denominated assets,the U.S became a global economic hegemony.