The Bretton-Woods System as Conceptualized by Morgenthau and White and Its Impact on the Postwar Japanese Political Economy
Project/Area Number |
26380207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2015-2016) Nagoya University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
IGUCHI Haruo 関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80288604)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | モーゲンソー / ブレトン・ウッズ / 外国為替管理 / ハリー・D・ホワイト / 日米中関係 / ヘンリー・モーゲンソー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project examined the conceptualization of the Bretton-Woods system by U.S. Treasury Secretary Henry Morgenthau and his confidant, Harry Dexter White and the impact the Bretton-Woods system had on the postwar Japanese political economy during the Allied occupation of Japan.In examining the impact of the Bretton-Woods system on the Japanese political economy, this research project focused on the formation and the disintegration of the Foreign Exchange Board, which was established in 1949 as an independent administrative agency based on ploddings by GHQ. Chairman of this board, Nobutane Kiuchi, and his deputy, Nobuhiko Ushiba, are the focus of attention in examining this board.