A macro-analysis on development, conflict prevention and democratization in post-conflict countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Yukiko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (70584936)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords紛争 / 民主化 / 開発 / 経済成長 / 紛争経験国 / ニュー・ディール / ガバナンス / 安全保障 / 相関分析 / 武力紛争 / グローバリゼーション / グローバル経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to identify relevances among development, democratization, and political stability in 30 post-conflict countries. From this resaerch, it became clear that many post-conflict countries requires over 10-20 years to recover the economic level of pre-conflict time. Furthermore, the research revealed that there are certain relevance between development, democratization and political stability in those countries in concern. However, this research did not idetify the causal relationship among them.