The immigration and politics: focusing on the problem regarding "Memory and Identity"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Yuma  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (50234109)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエストニア / ラトヴィア / ロシア / 移民と政治 / 社会統合 / 歴史認識 / メモリー / アイデンティティ / ネイション・ビルディング / リトアニア / バルト三国 / ロシア語系住民 / 移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research will examine several problems regarding the social integration of Russian-speaking population in the Baltic states, including Estonia, focusing on some ploblems in relation to the collective memory and the national identity, which are closely connected with the historical awareness between nations. Particularly, the case will be examined the political behaviors of the Russian-speaking population in Estonia and Latvia, from the viewpoint comforming to the variability of identity. Mainly, this research attempts to disclose the political relationship between the ploblem of social integration and the issue of historical awareness in the Baltic states, including Estonia.