NATO Debates over East-West Detente and the Johnson Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Kurashina Itsuki  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00404856)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords米欧関係 / 冷戦 / 緊張緩和 / アメリカ外交史 / 冷戦史 / ヨーロッパ国際関係史 / アメリカ / NATO / デタント / 国際関係史 / 同盟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tries to show that Washington supported the Harmel Report of 1967 in order to tame increasing tensions in the Alliance and that it especially put this problem in the context of French withdrawal from the NATO military organization in the previous year. This indicates that the Harmel Report was understood related to the problems within the Alliance and that this report was designed to reduce tensions over the latter. Yet, this US recognition was not necessarily shared with the Europeans. Also, Washington's shift of interest from Western Europe to other parts of the world, especially Vietnam, under the Johnson presidency leads to a possible argument that US original intentions regarding the Harmel Report was not fully explored.