Chinese-style ODA and its Natural Resource Diplomacy in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
LI ENMIN  桜美林大学, 人文学系, 教授 (90372911)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国的ODA / 対外援助 / 資源外交 / Chinese-style ODA / resources dealings / resource development / Foreign Aid / Resource Diplomacy / レシピエント / 中国援助プロジェクト / ミャンマ―への援助 / ODA / 海上東南アジア / 陸上東南アジア / 援助戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Official Development Assistance (ODA) is aid from a developed country to a developing country. Although China has been receiving ODA from Japan and other countries, as the largest developing country it has also given foreign aid to other developing countries. This kind of Chinese foreign aid is referred to as Chinese-style ODA in this research.
This research aims to clarify the social and economic background of various projects carried out in Chinese-style ODA. It is based on fieldwork conducted in recipient countries including Thailand, Vietnam, Mongolia, Myanmar, Indonesia and Malaysia. Our fieldwork investigated symbolic and landmark projects, as well as general infrastructure projects such as hospitals and schools. This research shows that China ingeniously has been using aid as a bridge to strengthen its diplomatic ties with Asian countries and to establish business contacts. The Chinese-style ODA is a politically expedient mechanism to meet China’s essential energy needs.