Study on International Response to Statelessness: Theoretical and Practical Implications from Refugee Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAKI Osamu  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30341663)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無国籍 / 国籍 / レジーム / 安全保障化 / 国籍の剥奪 / 難民レジーム / 無国籍者 / 国籍の安全保障化 / 無国籍者の地位に関する条約 / 無国籍削減条約 / 国際レジーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The history since interwar period has defined the relationship between statelessness and the refugee regime. The present age has not witnessed emergence of international regime for statelessness. Alternatively, the refugee regime deals with the issue. Based on the observation of the formation of the refugee regime and state practice, the states place emphasis on national interests and security.
In recent years, deprivation of nationality is the prominent phenomenon. The background of this situation is the view of states on security. The refugee regime cannot prevent the states from doing it. To seek for the possibility of de-securitisation, we should approach the issue critically by examining effectiveness and legitimacy of the countermeasure.