Modification of Inequalities under Regional Integration: Basic Studies on its Concepts, Norms, Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
IINUMA Takeko  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70384667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域統合 / 格差 / ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an alternative analytical unit to replace that of the state, this study examined theoretical and empirical aspects of the process of regional integration, whose discussions encompassed the recognition of inequality issues, the formation of norms (of equality) and the formulation of regional policies within the region. Theoretically, the study drew on the existing literature on the European regional integration, and empirically, the analyses were made mainly on the regional integration dynamics in Asia. Conclusions include the points that the recognitions of inequality issues are fairly diverse,that the recognitions may often derive from political agenda, and that norms and policies were formulated according to such recognitions. The findings above all imply that the formation of common recognition perse on inequalities and its problematization is crucial in regional integration governance.