What will a future East Asian regional order look like? The dynamics of norm contestation and hybridization in Asian institutions
Project/Area Number |
26380217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Yuzawa Takeshi 法政大学, グローバル教養学部, 教授 (10583883)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 国際規範 / 国際秩序 / 国際制度 / 規範研究 / 構成主義 / 東アジア / 規範伝播 / 国際関係理論 / 東アジアの国際関係 / 国際関係論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines the prospects of regional order in East Asia by analyzing the dynamics of norm contestation and hybridization within Asian institutions, pertaining to international rules governing regional political and security relations. It reveals that the nature of emerging regional rules largely reflects the compromised outcome of bargaining between liberal and illiberal states over desirable norms dictating their practices. In other words, those rules are the products of hybridization of differing norms in the form of the lowest common denominator. Consequently, while the guiding principles of Asian institutions are mainly defined by "liberal norms", the content of the regional rules borne out from those institutions do not adequately reflects the standard definitions of those norms. In this regard, an emerging regional order can be seen as a "superficial" liberal order sustained by the rules having no clearly-recognizable effects on the behavior of many regional states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な意義は、国際制度に制度化された規範の意味解釈が、それぞれ異なる解釈を支持するアクター間のバーゲニングによって変容するメカニズムを明らかにすることで、国際規範の拡散やルール形成に関する研究に新たな分析視点を提示したことである。また社会的な意義としては、東アジアの地域諸国間の政治・安全保障関係を規律するルールが形成されるメカニズムを上記分析視点から考察することで、この地域に存在する国際秩序の姿とその展望を(先行研究とは異なる形で)明らかにしたことがあげられる。