Inclusion and Exclusion of Muslm Citizens in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAMIOKA Shintaro  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40398912)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイスラーム / フランス / 移民 / 共和国 / ムスリム / シティズンシップ / シチズンシップ / 欧州 / 排除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tried to clarify conditions which are required to establish the citizenship integrating Muslim citizens. In Europe Muslim citizens tend to be socially disadvantaged and culturally discriminated against even if they have European country's citizenship. Their supposed Muslim identity is considered as contradictory with European identity based on human rights such as gender equality or religious pluralism. Because of this unfounded contradiction, they are often excluded from schools or workplaces. This research explored the case study of France where social disadvantage and cultural discrimination are salient.