The U.S. Soft Power Policies and the U.S. Media Industries in the Cold War Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA TETSUO  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (10168023)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソフトパワー / 広報外交 / メディア企業 / 官民協力 / アメリカ研究 / 外交 / 情報産業 / 娯楽産業 / メディア / アメリカ / 広告 / 民間企業 / USIA / 情報機関 / 広報 / プロパガンダ / マスメディア / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The United States established the USIA as the organ for her public diplomacy in 1953 under Dwight Eisenhower registration. In the next year, the Office of Private Cooperation in the organization started the People to People project in which it asked the U.S. Film, Music, Cartoon, Radio, TV, and Advertising industries to join the USIA to use their Soft Powers for the U.S. public diplomacy. Although the project itself was, they say, not successful because of lack of funds, the system to mobilize the industries for the U.S. public diplomacy remained and continued to work thereafter. It was not until 1967 that the office was abolished and the functions were absorbed by the Office of Policy and Research, the Information Center Service, and the Office of Public Information. By this time, the U. S. industries and the organization had learned a lot about how to deal with each other to strengthen the U.S. public diplomacy.