Project/Area Number |
26380220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Keisen University |
Principal Investigator |
LEE YOUNGCHAE 恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30460108)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 在日朝鮮人 / 帰国運動 / 北朝鮮 / 日韓関係 / 日朝関係 / 人間の安全保障 / アメリカ / 日朝 / 日韓 / 日米関係 / 移動の自由 / 冷戦 / 強制連行 / 軍人軍属 / 朝鮮族 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is able to confirm the role of the parties involved in this project in more detail regarding the repatriation of Korean residents in Japan as a foreign National mobilization Movement. In particular, It is able to confirm the role of the United States through concrete documents. Immediately after the Korean War, when the East Asia strategy of the United States was not completed, it thought that the repatriation of Korean residents in Japan seemed to be a variable that shook the policy toward Japan by the United States. There is also a time limit that the free choice of Koreans in Japan who decide to return North Korea is restricted. However, among the reasons for further narrowing the range of free choice of Koreans in Japan, it can be said that the influence of American East Asia policy to Japan and South Korea are one factor.