Global Norm Construction and Local Memory Building: Human Rights NGOs, Learning, and Solidarity in Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Tomoko  愛知学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90349324)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移行期正義 / 民主主義 / 市民社会 / NGO / 国際規範 / ラテンアメリカ / 人権 / 記憶 / ポスト移行期正義 / アルゼンチン / チリ / トランスナショナル関係 / 集合的記憶 / 左派政権 / 民主化 / 集合的的記憶 / グローバル・ジャスティス / ミュージアム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The perspectives of this research are that: first, the studies and practice of transitional justice have been developed in global scale, as democratic transition has advanced globally in 1980s and 1990s; second, as the cases of Argentina and Chile suggest, the process of pursuing truth and justice against past human rights violations is not necessarily linear, but is influenced by domestic and international situations; and third, Latin American countries as well as others have created public spaces, museums and monuments for remembering past human rights violations. For remembering the past, various groups and institutions participate in different kinds of activities.