The new development of the Japan-Korea FTA policy: Comparative study of the policymaking process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KIM Jemma  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 講師 (70509562)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本 / 韓国 / TPP / FTA / 政策決定過程 / 二国間自由貿易協定(FTA) / 環太平洋経済連携協定(TPP) / 地域的な多国間主義 / ダブルレイヤー(二層式)通商政策 / 政策シフト / 自由貿易協定 / 政策決定 / 国内政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the new policy shifts in Japan and South Korea with regard to the TPP. It highlighted factors responsible for Japan's shift away from WTO-based multilateralism towards a bilateralism focused on free trade agreements (FTAs). Notwithstanding this, more recent Japanese FTA policies can be described in terms of a new trend away from bilateral agreements towards a “regional multilateralism.” While in government, the Democratic Party of Japan (DPJ) announced its intention to join the TPP, shifting its focus away from conventional bilateral agreements. Japanese trade policy thus appears to have developed a double-layered structure, moving from bilateral FTAs towards multiparty FTAs. Why has this occurred? This study discusses the process behind Japan's involvement in the partnership.It examines events leading up to the proposal for Japan to participate in the TPP and the factors that facilitated the TPP process.