The Cold War and Decolonisation in the Middle East in the mid-1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016-2017)
Kansai Gaidai University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ryo  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (60447589)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords冷戦 / 脱植民地化 / 北アフリカ / 中東 / 西側同盟 / フランス / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research argues that the decolonisation from the mid-1950s was not aimed at achieving the peoples' political rights, as advocated in Wilson's 14 points, but at promoting economic growth through state machinery. This goal was not, however, accomplished when newly-born countries accepted independence recognised by the colonial powers, i.e. one subject to the Western economies' dominance. Moreover it was in the cases where the colonial powers failed in transferring political power smoothly to local collaborators that the US and the Soviet Union directly intervened in the third world. In other words, the US aim was to prevent the Russians from penetrating influence by taking advantage of the colonial powers' failure. This was in tune with the Imperialism of Decolonization, coined by Louis and Robinson. The cold war era was the one in which the sovereign-state system was transplanted in the dependent areas while the colonial powers, assisted by the US, retaining political influence.