The Diplomatic Thoughts in Modern Japan: How did the intellectuals grasp the international society in change?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
ITO SHINYA  松山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70389196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 稔  大東文化大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30399050)
平野 敬和  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (10571573)
中谷 直司  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 研究員 (70573377)
武井 義和  愛知大学, 東亜同文書院大学記念センター, 研究員 (80647933)
Research Collaborator KOMIYA Kazuo
HATTORI Satoshi
HATANO Isamu
TANEINE Shuji
KITANO Go
OHARA Hiroyuki
UEDA Miwa
SUZUKI Nirei
OHKI Yasumichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本近現代史 / 対外認識論 / メディア史 / 政治外交史 / 日本思想史 / 対外認識 / 知識人論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The total 14 members of researchers had been engaged in this project, having 15 conferences held both in Kanto and Kansai areas for the past 3 years, making each presentation and exchanging opinions.The 7 members of us made presentations of the results of our research at 2 cooperative sessions in the annual congresses of the Japan Society for Intercultural Studies 2015 and 2016.
We published two books, The Perspectives on the External World in Modern Japan 1 and 2, from Sairyusha, which consisted of 18 chapters written by the 14 members of our project.In addition, some members also published their solo books based on our project from Chikura-shobo, Yoshikawa-kobunkan, etc.