Diplomatic Protocol in the Bakumatsu Period, with a Focus on Western Diplomats' Audiences with the Shogun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
Sano Mayuko  国際日本文化研究センター, 海外研究交流室, 准教授 (50410519)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外交 / 徳川幕府 / 朝鮮通信使 / 欧米外交官 / 儀礼 / 幕末 / 連続性 / 東アジア / 外交史 / 国際関係史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has shed light on the process that the Tokugawa bakufu established its protocols to receive Western diplomats during the last 11 years of its reign. The results have clarified concrete details and the historical significance of the "Bakumatsu diplomatic ceremonial", which was overlooked in the previous studies. From there, it has been understood that Japan, before the Meiji Restoration, proactively digested and introduced the essential part of modern diplomacy based on the concept of "equality" between the states; such efforts were rooted in Japan's own tradition of inter-Asiatic relations in which the reception of Korean envoys was core. As a next step, the research results should be compared with equivalent processes in neighbouring Asian countries, also paying attention to the interrelationships among them. This would lead to reconsidering the meaning of the encounter of the West and the non-West in the 19th century, and ultimately, the narrative of world history.