International Solidarity against Apartheid: The Case of Japanese Citizens' Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Makino Kumiko  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究企画部, 海外研究員 (30450505)
Research Collaborator KUSUHARA Akira
SAITO Ryoichiro
SHIMOGAKI Keiji
TATEIWA Shinya
TSUYAMA Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords南アフリカ / 日本 / 反アパルトヘイト / 国際連帯 / 市民運動 / トランスナショナル社会運動 / アーカイブズ / 国際情報交換 / 社会運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project was to trace the historical development of the anti-apartheid movement in Japan, which started in the 1960s and continued until the early 1990s, when the apartheid regime fell and was replaced by a democratic government in South Africa. Based on interviews and other primary and secondary sources, we explored how Japanese activists initially established and maintained contacts with liberation movements as well as anti-apartheid movements in other countries, and how they developed a network of anti-apartheid movements in Japan by framing apartheid as an issue having a direct link to Japanese society. The findings were published in both English and Japanese, and were presented at several international workshops.
We also facilitated the donation of archives of the Japan Anti-Apartheid Committee (JAAC) to Rikkyo Research Center for Cooperative Civil Societies, as we considered it important to keep records of the movements and make them accessible for public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各地で展開した反アパルトヘイト運動は、社会正義の実現を求めて人々が国境を越えて連帯する「トランスナショナルな社会運動」の先駆的事例であった。近年、関連研究が蓄積されてきているが、研究対象は欧米諸国の反アパルトヘイト運動に偏ってきた。本研究は、日本の事例研究を通じてその偏りを是正し、グローバルな反アパルトヘイト運動のネットワークや多様性の理解の深化に貢献することができた。また、反アパルトヘイト運動のアーカイブズ構築が世界各地で進められている状況を踏まえ、日本の反アパルトヘイト運動のアーカイブズの保存・公開を、運動関係者および立教大学共生社会研究センターの協力を得て実現した。