Normalization of Anglo-Japanese Economic Relations, 1955-62
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hironao  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80415926)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際関係史 / 日本政治外交史 / 日英関係 / 国際関係論 / 日本外交史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a study of the history of diplomatic relations between Japan and the United Kingdom, covering the period from 1955, when Japan joined the GATT after World War II and rejoined the international economic community, to 1962, when the UK withdrew its practice of invoking Article 35 of the GATT, which was de facto economic discrimination against Japan. This research was conducted by setting the postwar international economic order, the Anglo-Japanese relations, and the domestic political and economic situations of both Japan and the UK as the analytical perspectives, and as a result, first of all, it was possible to widely investigate and collect diplomatic documents of Japan, the United Kingdom, the United States, and the GATT concerning this problem. Second, we got some new knowledge about postwar Anglo-Japanese relations and the relationship between Japan and the postwar international economic order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、日本と戦後国際経済秩序との関係、日英関係、池田勇人政権の内政と外交等についての新しい知見が得られた。これはまた、日米関係や日本の対アジア外交に比してそれほど進んでいない日英関係、日欧関係研究の進展に貢献するものである。第二に、当該問題に関して新資料の発掘を行った。本研究では英国、米国、日本及びGATTの外交文書等を幅広く調査・収集したことにより、学界に対して資史料の面でも貢献ができる。第三に戦後の日本と国際経済秩序との関係を振り返ることにより、今後の日本の国際社会への関わり方を考えるヒントとなるだろう。