Empirical Analysis on price stickiness and inflation expectations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Yuko  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 非常勤研究員 (80721498)
Research Collaborator Ryoichi Namba  中部圏社会経済研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフレ期待 / 合理的期待形成 / 実験 / ニューケインジアンフィリップスカーブ / フォワードルッキング / 価格の粘着性 / 情報 / 非対称性 / 不確実性 / 合理性 / 企業の価格設定 / パネル実証分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze inflation expectations of Japanese firms and consumers by using micro-level datasets of firms' prospects for their sales prices and consumers' inflation expectations. We then estimate the relationships between the realized inflation and the firms' prospects by sector. Although further improvement is still required, our estimation results indicate that the forward-looking factors (i.e.inflation prospects) have played significant roles in the inflation trend, particularly in the processing manufacturing sectors once our economy fell into deflation. Regarding consumers' expectations, we set up an experimental framework to investigate they are consistent with rational expectations. The results clearly indicate rationality in consumers' expectations, implying the importance of the timely information provision by monetary authorities. To sum up, we consider this research contributes to the literature of the mechanism of inflation expectation formation of major economic agents.