Applied analysis of ambiguity-augumented mean-variance preferences and its dynamic extension
Project/Area Number |
26380235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 理論経済学 / 意思決定論 / 資産価格理論 / 行動ファイナンス / 経済理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have conducted applied research on "ambiguity aversion", that is, a tendency that a decision maker dislikes a situation where a probability of state realization is unknown. In particular, I focus on the robust mean-variance preferences introduced by Maccheroni et al.(2013), which extends the standard mean-variance preferences by including the term that captures the aversion to ambiguity. Assuming the robust mean-variance preferences, I have confirmed that the CAPM type of result holds among equilibrium asset prices, that is, the expected return excess of the risk-free rate is equal to the beta times the expected excess return of the market portfolio. Moreover, by converting this relation into a different formation, I have shown that it is possible to recognize empirically a factor that captures an effect of ambiguity aversion. Furthermore, I have proven theoretically that an expected return of this identified factor must be lower than that of the market portfolio.