Dynamic Contract Theory of Capital Formation and Managerial Replacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Osano Hiroshi  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90152462)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経営者交代 / 投資 / トービンのQ / 連続時間契約理論 / 連続時間契約モデル / トービンのQ / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 経営者報酬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I explore a dynamic theory of investment and costly managerial turnover assuming not only agency conflicts between the firm manager and investors, but also the limited commitment of investors to the firm's manager-replacement policy. I incorporate the possibility of the successive discretionary replacement of managers until the firm is finally liquidated, and develop a continuous-time agency model using the q-theory of investment. I derive the joint dynamics of the average q, marginal q, and optimal investment--capital ratios involved in manager turnover.