Endogenous Determinations of Monitoring Structure and Behavioral Analysis of Cooperative Equilibria in Repeated Game Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Tadashi  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (20314461)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords繰り返しゲーム / 不完全観測 / 多市場接触 / カルテル / 再帰的効用 / チーム生産 / 観測オプション / 不完備情報 / 不完全公的観測 / 不完全私的観測 / フォーク定理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the theory of repeated games as economic models of long-run relationships, I distinguished myself by departing from recent trends which somewhat excessively focused on purely mathematical theorems, and I conducted research which led to understanding of economic agents’ information acquisition activities and explaining economic phenomena in reality. Especially, I examined whether multimarket contact, where oligopolistic firms operated in multiple markets at the same time, facilitated collusion in itself. I showed that multimarket contact strongly facilitated collusion in cases of demand fluctuations and imperfect observability of rival firms’ actions. Further, in repeated partnership models, I characterized the sharing rule which most effectively provided incentives to make an effort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の研究成果は、数学的に高度な定理の導出にやや過度に集中してきた繰り返しゲームの理論を独自の視点から新しく発展させるもので、その学術的意義は大きい。また、多市場接触のカルテル促進効果に関する研究成果は、一見無関係に思える複数の市場で寡占企業が同時に操業する事実がカルテル達成の推進力であることを示唆し、規制当局に対して極めて重要な視座を提供している。更に、長期的関係にあるチーム生産モデルで努力インセンティブを最も効果的に与える成果分配ルールを特徴付ける研究成果は、メンバー間の能力面での違いを明示的に考慮しているため、現実の職場での動機づけ・規律づけへの応用可能性が見込める。