Economic analysis of self-control: Theory and empirical analysis
Project/Area Number |
26380239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Shinsuke 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (70184421)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | セルフコントロール / 双曲割引 / 時間選好 / 負債 / 意志力 / ストレス / 糖尿病 / 健康 / 時間割引 / 消費 / セルフ・コントロール / 多重債務 / 喫煙 / 貯蓄 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By theoretically and empirically examining the critical roles of self-control for consumers’ efficient decision making, this project develops an empirically relevant consumer theory. It contributes to the literature firstly by developing a consumer model with costly self-control due to limited willpower, and secondly by empirically detecting significant associations between self-harming behaviors (e.g., smoking, excess debts, overeating and other unhealthy behaviors) and self-control trait, measured by the degree of being present-oriented in decision making. The contributions are published as six refereed articles, one single-authored book, and two co-authored books, all of which are written in English.