Project/Area Number |
26380241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Koida Nobuo 岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30363724)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 意思決定理論 / 意思決定時間 / メニュー選好 / 不完備選好 / 不確実性 / 確率的選択 / 内的葛藤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have mainly analyzed the timing of decision-making, by focusing on various psychological effects and uncertainty. Particularly, we have constructed economic models that incorporate the attraction and order effects, and deferred decision, which have been generally studied in psychology and other relevant fields. The research papers regarding this project have been published in domestic and international academic journals and conferences.