Project/Area Number |
26380243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 選好 / 生物学的基礎付け / 効用 / 幸福度 / 満足度 / 子ども / 年齢変化 / 生物経済学 / 生物学 / ライフサイクル / ライフヒストリー / 生物学的基礎づけ / 生活史理論 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ:オーストリア / アメリカ:オーストリア / 人生満足度 / 年齢依存性 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to analyze human nature, including preferences and utilities, based on bioeconomics and happiness studies. Specifically, this research uses evolutionary theory to deduce human nature and tests the hypotheses with happiness studies. The most important findings in this research are as follows. First, the utility function we use in economics is age-dependent, and the additional impact of income/consumption on utility/happiness is largest in adulthood. Second, the pure effect of having children on happiness is not necessarily negative, as suggested in the happiness literature. This finding supports the bio-evolutionary perspective that having children contributes to one’s fitness. These results point to the effectiveness of our approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経済学が目指す方向の1つとして「経済学の自然科学化」がある。すなわち、経済学的分析の出発点となる選好を生物学に基礎付け、人間行動や社会現象の分析をより精緻化しようとする試みである。 本研究では、このような試みの有効性を示すことができた。特に効用関数は年齢依存性については、生物学的に基礎付けた上で幸福度研究を用いて実証することができたと言える。このような研究を蓄積することが、経済学の有効性を高めることにつながると考えられる。