Stohcastically stable equilibria in the hybrid play
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Toshimasa  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (60295730)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナッシュ均衡 / 確率進化 / ゼロ和ゲーム / 支配可解 / 進化安定均衡 / ゲーム理論 / 支配可解性 / 進化ゲーム / 被支配戦略の逐次削除 / 進化安定戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hybrid play has been proposed as a new approach in the stochastic evolutionary game theory, which investigates the stability and the selection of equilibria in games. As a preliminary study, this research focused its attention to the stability of equilibria with respect to the iterated eliminations of dominated strategies. An investigation of the interchangeability condition led to a new concept of a game, the pairwise solvable game. The class of pairwise solvable games is rich enough to include various games that frequently appear in applications, such as the electoral competition games, the rent-seeking games, and the tournament games. It is shown that the set of equilibria in a pairwise solvable game is interchangeable. Under a quasiconcavity condition, a generic pairwise solvable game with a linearly ordered strategies has a symmetric equilibrium. More important, if a quasiconcave pairwise solvable game is finite, it is dominance solvable.