A Characterization of Solutions for Cooperative Fuzzy Games: Solutions via Markets and Mechanism Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAGARA Nobusumi  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90286005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Kenji  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10308009)
HOSOYA Yuhki  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (30383954)
Research Collaborator Khan Mohammed Ali  ジョンズ・ホプキンス大学, 経済学部, 教授
Mordukhovich Boris S.  ウェイン州立大学, 理学部, 教授
SUZUKI Takashi  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsファジィ協力ゲーム / コア / Weber集合 / ファジィ拡張 / Choquet積分 / 競争均衡 / 市場メカニズム / ファジィ・コア / ファジィWeber 集合 / Walras均衡 / パレート最適性 / 緩和経済 / ランダム化 / 凸化効果 / 純粋化 / ファジイ協力ゲーム / ファジィ提携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate cooperative behaviors of players with fuzzy coalitions, establish the method for deriving the solutions via market mechansim, and clarify its limitation to provide an insights into practical problems on group decision-making. Toward this end, we formulated the fuzzy extension to fuzzify cooperative games and characterized the class of fuzzy games and their fuzy extension such that the fuzzy core coincides with the original cooperative games. For the cooperative games that lack the core, we proposed the alternative concept, called a fuzzy Weber set, and charcaterized the fuzzy extensions such that the fuzzy Weber set coincides with the Weber set of the original cooperative game.