Analysis of an impact of fiscal policy on the labor market
Project/Area Number |
26380248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Miyamoto Hiroaki 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 特任准教授 (10348831)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マクロ経済学 / 労働経済学 / 財政政策 / 労働市場 / 失業 / サーチ理論 / 動学的確率的一般均衡モデル / 失業変動 / 雇用 / DSGEモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analyzing the effects of fiscal policy on the labor market is an important issue not only for economists but also policy makers. In this research agenda, I examine the effect of fiscal policy on labor market, especially on employment and unemployment, by using empirical analysis and a dynamic stochastic general equilibrium (DSGE) model with labor market friction. The research results were reported at academic conferences, seminars in Japan and overseas, and published in academic journals with peer review.