An Experimental Study of Fair Re-distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ODA Sobei Hidenori  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40224240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 一仁  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50405487)
西野 成昭  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90401299)
Research Collaborator KASAKI Masashi  名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 特任准教授
ZHOU Yan  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 特約講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公平な再分配 / 他者の意見の推測 / 実験経済学 / 再分配実験 / 日中比較 / 実験哲学 / Kobe Effect / Knobe効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What redistribution was considered to be fair is studied in the laboratory in Japan and China. Experiments were designed by the economist's viewpoint and the philosopher’s: it was examined what redistribution was considered to be fair by the interested parties and by the third parties. Subjects (students), who acted interested parties or non-interested re-distributers, were asked their opinions “what redistribution do you think fair?” and their guess at other subjects’ opinions “what redistribution do you think others would think fait?”. A noteworthy finding, which was observed in every scenario, is that most subjects answered, whether it was the case or not, either that their opinions would be shared by all or that their opinions would be shared by a majority.