Role of information in promoting voluntary contribution to public goods among heterogenous individuals
Project/Area Number |
26380251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Osaka University (2017) Ritsumeikan University (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Seki Erika 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40611695)
Research Collaborator |
Ranola Reberto University of the Philippines at Los Banos, Professor Emeritus
Baltazar Dalton Erik Sustainable Earth Scientist INC, Research Fellow
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 公共財供給 / 家庭ごみ管理 / 環境問題 / 家庭ゴミ処理 / 世帯調査 / 家庭ごみ / 地域防災 / 公共財 / フィリピン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ultimate aim of this research is to strengthen community based initiatives to reduce flood risks and damages in one of the flood prone communities in the Philippines. To this end, during this funding period, the research examines, theoretically and empirically, possible determinants of individual voluntary contribution toward collective action (i.e. proper household waste management as one of the serious flood risk drivers). During current phase of the research a public goods game is designed to improve awareness of the externalities associated with and individual waste disposal behavior and external returns of individual contribution to collective action initiatives.