The analysis of the effect of the reform of social security on macro economy in an aging society with fewer children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Masaya  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90437434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林田 実  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20198873)
大野 裕之  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50285459)
Research Collaborator NANBA Ryoichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会保障制度 / 財政学 / マクロ経済学 / 育児支援政策 / 介護政策 / 高年齢者の労働供給 / 世代間の不公平 / 消費税 / 社会保障制度改革
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There exists the important issue about the sustainability of social security in an aging society with fewer children in Japan. Consumption tax is generally considered as the means of financing for social security. From now on, in the processing of an aging society with fewer children, the issue of financing for social security is the big problem. We examined whether the financing of the consumption tax is better than the case of other finance tools as income tax and others or not and derived that the consumption tax is desirable in terms of macro economy, social welfare and others.
In addition to the above researches, we examined about the promoting policy for elderly labor supply and the short term effect of monetary policy on the unemployment.