A Study on Scandinavian Type Neoliberalism and its Background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Tsutomu  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (40281779)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新自由主義 / 自由主義 / リベラリズム / 経済思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The idea of neo-liberalism took its new form especially in Northern Europe and show new developments on its thought and policy. We explored the idea of this new type of liberal economic thought and its potentialities. On the other hand, many of original criticisms against neoliberalism have been made in French literatures. With reference to such criticism, we explored some possible forms of new liberalism. For example we examined Amartya Sen’s contribution of capacity approach and Sun Stein’s "Libertarian-Paternalism" in modern economic thought.