Project/Area Number |
26380256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
YUKI Tsuyoshi 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (40552823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
泉 正樹 東北学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90517038)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 信用貨幣 / 商品貨幣 / 表券貨幣 / 国定貨幣 / 不換銀行券 / 不換紙幣 / マルクス / ケインズ / 不換銀行券制度 / 計算貨幣 / 経済原論 / アトウッド / 貨幣論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our researches provides a comprehensive map of money theory by summarising contemporary and historical debates about two questions ‘what is money?’ and ‘What is credit money?’. Three schools of European and US Marxists, Post-Keynesians, and Sociologists explain all forms of money such as commodity money, inconvertible bank note, and fiat money (government paper money) by sole theory of money, but according to our researches, fiat money cannot be explained by the logic of commodity economy. Furthermore, we clarified it by reconsidering doctrines of Birmingham school of Attwood and Enderby that modern interpretations of account theory of money were influenced by how to understand the account theory of money of Attwood.