Walras's Zero-Profit Entrepreneur- In the Light of his Pure, Social and Applied Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Kayoko  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90242362)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワルラス / 一般均衡理論 / 企業者 / マルクス / 労働市場 / シャルル・ジッド / 集産主義 / 利潤 / 賃金 / 一般均衡 / 新古典派 / 社会経済学 / 経済学史 / 経済思想 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the real implication of Walras’s concept of the zero-profit entrepreneur by focusing on not only his writings about pure economics but also his writings about social and applied economics. In Walras’s pure economics, in the state of equilibrium an entrepreneur is supposed to earn no profit. This unrealistic assumption has been questioned by many economists. I examine Walras’s explanation of the state entrepreneur in his social and applied economics as based on his concept of entrepreneurship in pure economics and how Walras used the state entrepreneur to demonstrate the difference between his collectivist plan and that of Karl Marx. I also show how Walras’s opinion about entrepreneurship also differed from that of Charles Gide, who insisted on profit abolition, and how Walras's concept of labor market was developped based on his idea of the zero-profit entrepreneur to support his labor policy.