Project/Area Number |
26380258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Shimonoseki City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 経営資源 / 古典派経済学 / アダム・スミス / C. バベッジ / J. S. ミル / A. ユア / R. オウエン / 機械 / 労働 / 人的資源 / チャールズ・バベッジ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, I learned from previous studies such as Barney and summarized management resources such as person, knowledge and occurrence of rent. After that, I paid attention to capital, technology, knowledge, person, and rent related to management resources and considered Adam Smith, Charles Babbage, John Stuart Mill, Andrew Ure, and Robert Owen from the viewpoint of management resources. As a result, I was able to read rich assertions about person in the classical economics. However, I can not read assertions on inimitability of management resources in the literature of classical economics. They thought that technology and knowledge should be shared for the benefit of society as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イギリス古典派経済学で示された企業像を、経営理論を用いて考察した研究は国内・国外ともに少ないうえに、経営資源論の観点からアプローチをする手法はきわめて斬新であるといえる。近年の経営資源論に関する研究の深化をふまえて、人や知識といった経営資源の諸要素に着目することより、企業経営に関する新たな学史的視点を提示した。また、本研究を契機に、経済学史と経営学史の有効な交流が期待できる。