The Formation of the Institutionalization in the British Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tadakoshi Chikakazu  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60179710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 益永 淳  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00384727)
荒井 智行  東京福祉大学, 国際交流センター, 特任講師 (70634103)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済学史 / 経済学の制度化 / イギリス経済学 / イギリス経済学史 / イングランドの経済学 / スコットランドの経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to clarify the contents, features, and backgrounds of teaching political economy at the East India College and Oxford University in nineteenth century England. Malthus, Jones, and Stephen delivered lectures on political economy and history at the College, which had the purpose of providing recruits for the civil service in India. On the other hand, Whatley, who was one of the earliest professors of political economy at Oxford University, had the responsibility for establishing political economy as a discipline in England.
This study focuses on the professors’ teachings of political economy at the college and university, and demonstrates the significance of their views on political economy. In order to attain the aim, we surveyed many manuscripts collected in the British Library, Bodleian Library, and Cambridge University. We also shed light on the features of Dugald Stewart’s and James Mill’s view on political economy, as precursors of the above economists