The State Endowment for Mothers and Children and the Origins of Welfare State in 1920's to 1930's in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HARA Nobuko  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00136417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords福祉国家 / ジェンダー / 家族政策 / 子どもの貧困 / イギリス / 20世紀初頭 / ケア / フェミニスト経済学 / エレノア・ラスボーン / 家族手当協会 / 貧困調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study author's principal aim is to investigate the making of Family Allowance and the origins of the welfare state in Britain. Particularly I focus on Rathbone's two papers. First paper is the research of the widows and their children in Liverpool under the Poor Law, which was implemented and presented at the Liverpool Industrial Council by Rathbone on Dec.,11th 1913. Second one is the paper on the Remuneration of Women's Services by Rathbone in 1917.
It was found through examination of these papers that the insufficiency of out-relief under Poor Law is the cause of children's poverty and Family Allowance, which came into force in 1945, is the appraisal of women's unpaid work at home.