The history of economic thought in People's Republic of China until the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MITA TAKESHI  明治大学, 商学部, 専任准教授 (00624107)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経済思想 / 中華人民共和国 / 社会主義 / 経済思想史 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the beginning of this research, I analysed the economic argument over the construction of socialistic economic society in the People's Republic of China of the 1950's. Through this analyse I tried to reveal that the Chinese economist at that time had a variety of economic backgrounds. However, it had been decided to construct socialistic economy in China in 1950's. So I realized that even though analyse the economic argument in 1950's China could not declare the variety of Chinese economist at that time. Therefore I decided to study from a different viewpoint, that is through analysing economic works before the establishment of People's Republic of China especially in 1940's to explain the originality of Chinese economists. This research is still on the move.