Project/Area Number |
26380262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 日本文化講義 / 思想善導 / 教学刷新 / 日本諸学振興委員会 / 日本経済学 / 日本諸学振興委員会経済学会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lectures on Japanese culture (Nippon Bunka Kogi) were government-produced lectures that the Ministry of Education required for compulsory subjects in 1936 of national universities, senior high schools and technical schools under direct control of the Ministry as a part of the revision of education and study. This study considers the various aspects of the lectures on Japanese culture by collecting as many cases of the lectures as possible. This study clarifies Japanese economists' mobilization or participation to thought proper guidance and examines the relationship of Japanese economists who presented lectures on Japanese culture to the Economics Society for the Promotion of Japanese Learning (Nippon Shogaku Shinko Iinkai Keizai Gakkai).