Project/Area Number |
26380263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Osaka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ピエール・プレヴォ / 啓蒙 / 知的ネットワーク / ジュネーヴ / マーセット / 『人口論』仏訳 / D.ステュアート / 『ビブリオテーク・ブリタニク』 / スミス『哲学論文集』 / マルサス人口論 / ジェイン・マーセット / 文芸共和国 / ジャン=バティスト・セー / 人口論 / デュガルド・ステュアート / ジャン=バティスト・セー / 経済学クラブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pierre Prevost’s political economy is, in a word, liberalist political economy being influenced by Smith. Prevost generally thought economic freedom as important and was critical of regulation. He respected Smith deeply and considered that ‘the Wealth of Nations’ was the great original work. His political economy had inherited Smith’s liberalist political economy, being influenced by D. Stewart. And furthermore, he was trying to connect Malthus’s theory of population with it. By making good use of intellectual network in those days, Prevost’s political economy played the role connecting the 18th century’s political economy and that of 19th century’s.