Comparative Intellectual History of Hume and Rousseau as Enlightenment thinkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKeio University (2017)
Kansai University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
SUSATO Ryu  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20368195)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords啓蒙思想 / ヒューム / ルソー / 文明 / 奢侈 / エピキュリアニズム / エピクロス主義 / 啓蒙 / 反啓蒙 / 社会契約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During 2014-2017 I presented papers in two international conferences (Hume Conference in 2014 and ECSSS/ASECS Annual Meeting in 2016), and published three papers (one of which is forthcoming) in international journals (Hume Studies, Modern Intellectual History, and the European Journal of the History of Economic Thought). A part of this research project is also contained in my book published in 2015. As I have not yet published some part of the resource research made during this term, I endeavor to publish it further.