Theoretical study of financialization: from the perspective of post Keynesian and cognitive capitalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionOhtsuki City College
Principal Investigator
Naito Atsushi  大月短期大学, 経済科, 教授 (40461868)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金融化 / ポスト・ケインジアン / 認知資本主義 / ケインズ / 金利生活者の安楽死 / ミンスキー / 金融不安定性仮説 / 流動性選好 / ポストケインジアン / ネオリベラリズム / 金融主導型レジーム / レギュラシオン理論 / レジーム論 / マクロ的不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to try to construct a theory of “financialization” from the perspective of post Keynesian and macroeconomic regime. Financialization means a phenomenon that finance becomes more importance in economy and society. The results of this study is as follows: First, we examine macroeconomic regime of cognitive capitalism centering on financialization, and contemplate the factors of its instability. Second, we investigate the long-term vision of Keynes's policy of “euthanasia of the rentier”, and consider financialization as a reason that Keynes's vision did not actualize. Third, we discuss Minsky's hypothesis of financial fragility in relation to liquidity preference, and examine the status as a basis of the theory of financialization.