Measuring Global Inequality and Poverty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tateo  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 特命教授 (00150889)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords所得分布 / 所得・資産分布 / 世界的所得分布 / 購買力平価 / 不平等 / 格差 / 貧困 / グローバリゼーション / 所得格差 / 所得不平等 / 貧困度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research derives the worldwide income distribution and examines recent trends in global income inequality and poverty. To perform the calculation, the following three types of statistical data are required for each country in the world: (1)real GDP per capita,(2)population, and (3)domestic income distribution. In this research, we use the newest Penn World Table version 9.0 (2016). Data on domestic income distributions are from the Standardized Inequality Database Ver.5.1(2016) compiled by Frederick Solt.