Econometrics of asset pricing models
Project/Area Number |
26380272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Commerce & Business (2016) Nagoya City University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Hodoshima Jiro 名古屋商科大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30181514)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | パネルデータ分析 / Bootstrap / シミュレーション / Hetoroskedasticity / 福島原発の影響 / ぺネルデータ分析 / bootstrap / heteroskedasticity / 福島原発事故 / normal mixture / clustering |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have completed two research papers related to cluster-robust variance esimators in the panel-data analysis of Fukushima disaster. I have published Hirukawa and Hodoshima (2016) on a research topic of unknown form of heteroskedasticity and autocorrelation in the panel data analysis. I have presented a study of a value measure, i.e., Hodoshima, Misawa, and Miyahara (2016), assuming data follow the class of normal mixture distributions, and have found promising research topics related to a value measure.