Panel Dynamic Discrete Choice Models and Applications to the Analysis of Female Life Course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kano Shigeki  大阪府立大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80382232)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパネルデータ / 動学プロビット / 労働供給 / 婚姻 / 出生 / 動学パネル / 逆確率ウェイト / 結婚 / 出産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is first to propose the methods of estimation and testing of dynamic discrete choice models based on individual panel data. Then these methods are applied to the analysis of female life course, particularly employment.
Our main results are as follows. First, we applied the panel multinomial logit model where employment status of a woman depends on the past status to the Japanese and Australian data and compare the results. It was found that unobserved heterogeneity plays an important role for explaining the within-individual correlation of employment status. Second, we theoretically investigated the method of correcting bias due to attrition and nonresponse of panel and cross-sectional data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、経済主体(個人や企業)の選択行動の時間を通じた依存性を、状態依存性と観測不可能な個人属性に分解する手法について、状態が複数存在するケースを扱っている点である。複数の状態を動学的に遷移するパネルデータモデルは、計算の複雑さから実用がまれであった。この手法を女性の就業状態の遷移に適用することで、婚姻や出産、景気循環などが女性の効用に与える短期的・長期的な効果を把握することができた。