Construction and application of robust M test under non-regularity conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Naoya  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80452720)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロバストネス / 単位根検定 / 合理的バブル / カバン検定 / SVARモデル / 外れ値 / 仮説検定 / ロバスト / 構造変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) I proposed a robust portmanteau test for a linear time series model in the sense of the assumption of the error term by KVB approach. (2) I examined the recent easy economy policy by bank of Japan by using SVAR models. (3) I found that the rational bubble model yield a (explosive) unit root model with additive outliers (4) Based on (3) I investigated whether unit root tests is robust to additive outliers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計量経済学モデルでは、しばしば様々な正則条件の下で、理論構築と、実証分析がなされている。しかしながら、実際の経済では、これらが成立しないケースがしばしばあることが指摘されている。本研究では、それらの一部ではあるが、これら非正則な状況下でも適用可能な手法の提案を行った。